Press "Enter" to skip to content
Source: USDA FSIS

Recall: Some Healthy Choice POWER BOWLS due to extraneous material

Conagra Brands, Inc., a Russellville, Arkansas business, is recalling approximately 130,763 pounds of frozen and not ready-to-eat chicken bowl products because the product may contain extraneous material, specifically small rocks, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today, April 10th.

The frozen, not-ready-to-eat chicken bowl items were produced on Jan. 23, 2020. The following products are subject to recall (View package labels – links to PDF file):

  • 9.5-oz. cartons containing “Healthy Choice POWER BOWLS Chicken Feta & Farro” with lot code 5006002320, UPC code 072655001800 and a best by date of 10/19/2020 on the label.
  • 9.5-oz. cartons containing “Healthy Choice POWER BOWLS Chicken Feta & Farro, BOILS ÈNERGIE Poulet feta et épeautre” with lot code 5006002320, UPC code 072655003026 and a best by date of 10/19/2020 on the label. 

The products being recalled have establishment number “P115” printed on the packaging next to the lot code. These items were shipped to retail locations nationwide and exported to Canada.

The problem was discovered when Conagra received consumer complaints regarding rocks in the products. There have been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions due to consumption of these products.

Click for more information

 

Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. The products should be thrown away. Consumers with questions about the recall or seeking a refund can contact Conagra Brands Consumer Care at 1-800-672-8240 or at Consumer.Care@conagra.com


Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.